NO. 4-19-0097
[…] ¶ 157 "A sentence imposed by the trial court is presumed to be proper." People v. Butler, 2013 IL App (1st) 120923, ¶ 31, 994 N.E.2d 89. "There is a strong presumption that the trial court considered any evidence of mitigation presented to it." Id. "In order to rebut this presumption, the defendant must present some indication, other than the sentence imposed, that the trial court did not consider the mitigating evidence." Id.
¶ 158 Defendant forfeited his claim that his 45-year prison sentence is excessive because he failed to file a motion to reconsider the sentence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2016) ("A defendant's challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed with the [trial court] clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence."). The State argues defendant's forfeited claim should not be analyzed for plain error because it is merely an arguable error. We disagree.