People v. Caraballo
[…] Sablan, 177 A.D.3d at 1025–1026, 114 N.Y.S.3d 128, 114 N.Y.S.3d ).

Inasmuch as the asserted defect stemmed from an "evidentiary dispute[ ]" – as opposed to an error "that [was] readily discernible from the trial record" – preservation was required (People v. Nieves, 2 N.Y.3d 310, 315–316, 778 N.Y.S.2d 751, 811 N.E.2d 13 [2004] ).

Turning to the merits, the People sought to establish defendant's status as a second felony offender by tendering proof that defendant had previously committed a qualifying felony in Massachusetts (see CPL 400.21[2] ). To that end, CPLR 4540(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n official publication, or a copy attested as correct by an officer ... having legal custody of an official record ... of any state ... or of any of its courts ... is prima facie evidence of such record." Further, "[w]here the copy is attested by an officer of another jurisdiction, it shall be accompanied by a certificate that such officer has legal custody of the record, and that his [or her] signature is believed to be genuine, which certificate shall be made by a judge of a court of record of