holding that wiretap interception made in Canada in compliance with Canadian law, did not violate New York privacy law
[…] Accordingly, I dissent from the majority's holding insofar as it requires "suppression" of the Westchester County wiretap evidence in this second prosecution involving new crimes.
The majority has also elected to preclude the use of the Canadian wiretap evidence upon the retrial of this proceeding. For the reasons that follow, I would conclude that this application of CPL 700.70's preclusion remedy is equally flawed.
Initially, the majority's assumptions about the scope of the remedy afforded for CPL 700.70 notice violations are not justified by the language of that statute. CPL 700.70 forbids the use of "[t]he contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom" "upon a trial of a defendant unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application." The foregoing statutory language establishes a timetable for disclosure that is keyed to a critical stage in the prosecution, i.e., the arraignment.