holding that wiretap interception made in Canada in compliance with Canadian law, did not violate New York privacy law
[…] (c) The eavesdropping was not done in conformity with the eavesdropping warrant.
By contrast, and in a departure from Title III, grounds for suppression in criminal proceedings are expanded and separately codified at CPL 710.20 (2) — a criminal defendant may seek suppression of any communication on the broad grounds that it was "obtained under circumstances precluding admissibility thereof."
The notice provision that sets in motion a defendant's right to seek suppression under CPL 710.20 (2) appears at CPL 700.70: within 15 days, the People must furnish a defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant and accompanying application under which interception was authorized or approved. Absent compliance with this notice provision, "[t]he contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial of a defendant," although the 15-day period may be extended by the trial court "upon good cause shown" if the extension would not prejudice defendant.
This notice provision was amended simultaneously with CPL 710.30, the notice provision for evidence of identification and statements (L 1976, ch 194, § 3).