holding that wiretap interception made in Canada in compliance with Canadian law, did not violate New York privacy law
[…] The statutory procedure applicable to admissibility of electronic eavesdropping evidence — independent of any questions concerning the authorization and acquisition of such evidence — obligated the People to provide defendant, within 15 days of arraignment, with copies of the Canadian wiretap warrant and affidavits to permit him to investigate grounds for suppression.
Under New York's comprehensive statutory scheme governing electronic eavesdropping (CPL art 250, 700, 710.20 [2]; CPLR 4506), CPLR 4506 establishes the ground rules for admission. Subdivision (1), the suppression provision, bars evidentiary use of the "contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion, or evidence derived therefrom, which has been obtained by conduct constituting the crime of eavesdropping." In civil cases, the three recognized grounds for suppression parallel those set forth in the Federal wiretap provisions ( 18 U.S.C. § 2515, 2518 [a]; see, People v McGrath, 46 N.Y.2d 12, 26), and include a determination that