holding that wiretap interception made in Canada in compliance with Canadian law, did not violate New York privacy law
[…] Defendant's contention that the Westchester County eavesdropping warrant was not sealed in accordance with CPL 700.50 (2) (People v Bialostok, 80 N.Y.2d 738) is unpreserved for our review.
While we have previously reversed a conviction due to the People's failure to comply with the notice requirements of CPL 700.70 (People v Schulz, 67 N.Y.2d 144), the question was not put to us in that case whether the precluded evidence could be used on retrial or — as is the case here — in a subsequent prosecution. CPL 700.70 states that "[t]he contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial of a defendant unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant, and accompanying application."