People v. Cantu
[…] (§ 667, subd. (d)(1); People v. Rodriguez (1998) 17 Cal.4th 253, 261 (Rodriguez).) Section 246.3 is not included in the statutory provisions of section 667.5. Nor is it included in the list of serious felonies set forth in section 1192.7, subdivision (c). Further, section 1192.7, subdivision (c)(8), provides that "serious felony" means "any felony in which the defendant personally ... uses a firearm."

Section 246.3 provides: "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense ...." Section 246.3 was enacted to deter the dangerous practice of discharging firearms into the air during festive occasions. (People v.