December 2, 1993
[…] ( 473 U.S. 479, 496, n 14 [1985]; see, People v Capaldo, supra, 151 Misc.2d, at 116-117). Section 460.10 (4) was intended to establish that three criminal acts constitute a pattern only where they evince the elements of continuity and relatedness identified by the Supreme Court. The rigorous definition contained in Penal Law § 460.10 (4) means that a repetition of criminal activity by the same group of persons does not necessarily establish a pattern.
The definition of pattern of criminal activity (Penal Law § 460.10 [4]) reads as follows:
"4. `Pattern of criminal activity' means conduct engaged in by persons charged in an enterprise corruption count constituting three or more criminal acts that:
"(a) were committed within ten years of the commencement of the criminal action;
"(b) are neither isolated incidents, nor so closely related and connected in point of time or circumstance of commission as to constitute a criminal offense or criminal transaction, as those terms are defined in section 40.10 Crim. Proc. of the criminal procedure law; and