December 2, 1993
[…] Under the enterprise corruption statute, the criminal enterprise must be proven to exist apart from the pattern of its criminal activity. That is, the enterprise must have (1) an ascertainable structure distinct from an association entered into for the purpose of carrying out the pattern of criminal activity, and (2) a continuity of existence, structure and criminal purpose "beyond the scope of individual criminal incidents". (Penal Law § 460.10.) The quoted phrase apparently refers to the statutory definition of a criminal incident contained in CPL 40.10 (2) (a), which consists of criminal acts "closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission". Thus the enterprise must continue in existence beyond the time required to commit any individual criminal incident, and must be distinct from any ad hoc association entered into for the purpose of carrying out one or more of the criminal incidents relied upon to establish its existence.