December 2, 1993
[…] In order to amount to a pattern, the acts first must be sufficiently close in time (within 10 years) (Penal Law § 460.10 [a]). Secondly, the acts must evince continuous and not sporadic criminality. They must neither be "isolated incidents" nor so closely related in time and circumstances of commission to constitute a single offense or criminal transaction, "as those terms are defined in section 40.10 Crim. Proc. of the criminal procedure law". In other words, the three criminal acts relied upon may neither be part of a single criminal incident nor "so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture" (CPL 40.10 [b]).