09-28-2023
[…] (People v. Dworak (2021) 11 Cal.5th 881, 899-900, citing People v. Miles (2020) 9 Cal.5th 513, 587, 587-588.)
C. Analysis
1. Defendant received adequate notice of the prosecutor's intent to offer evidence of uncharged prior sexual offenses.
Under Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (b) the prosecutor is required to "disclose the evidence to the defendant, including statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered in compliance with the requirements of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code." Section 1054.7 requires, in relevant part, that "disclosures ... be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred."
Defendant claims the trial court erred in failing to exclude the evidence based on the prosecutor's failure to comply with the 30-day notice requirement.