NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] White claims the cumulative effect of the foregoing errors was to deprive him of due process and a fair trial by an impartial jury. We have reviewed the assignments of error and disagree.
11. Juror Identifying Information
Many modern criminal jury trials now have two phases. In the first phase, the jury determines whether the defendant is guilty. If the jury finds the defendant guilty, the second phase of trial commences: the trial of the jury.
Thus, White argues the trial court denied him due process by denying, without a hearing, his request under Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237, for disclosure of personal juror identifying information. We see no basis for reversal.
Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g), states, “Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 237 calls for the trial court to seal the record of personal juror identifying information upon the recording of a jury verdict in a criminal case, but the statute provides in subdivision (b), “Any person may petition the court for access to these records.