NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court instructed the jury this latter conversation could be used only to assess believability of the restaurant conversation.
White argues this latter statement by Campaz about White threatening to stab him was erroneously admitted. White says it was not a declaration against Campaz’s interest; it shifted blame to White and portrayed Campaz as acting under duress. White says it was unfair to admit this “unreliable evidence the defense had no chance to cross-examine.”
The People respond the evidence was admissible under Evidence Code section 1202: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct.” The purpose of this statute is to assure fairness to the party against whom hearsay evidence is admitted without an opportunity for cross-examination. (People v. Corella (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 461, 470.)