11-18-2016
[…] (b)) and giving false information to a peace officer (§ 148.9, subd. (a)), but it appears those charges were dismissed.
On November 4, 2014, voters enacted Proposition 47, which reduced to misdemeanors certain possessory drug offenses and thefts of property valued at less than $950. (See People v. Hall (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1260.) Proposition 47 also created a resentencing provision, section 1170.18, under which persons currently serving felony sentences for the reclassified offenses could petition for resentencing.
Camera petitioned for resentencing under section 1170.18, seeking reduction of his burglary conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor under the newly-enacted section 459.5. Section 459.5 defines misdemeanor "shoplifting" as "entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." (§ 459.5, subd. (a).)
The trial court denied the petition on the ground that section 459.5 did not apply because LAX is not a "commercial establishment." Camera timely appealed.
CONTENTIONS