People v. Callejas
[…] . All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise noted.

        In 1999 the trial court found Callejas violated the terms of his probation by failing to enroll in the alcohol rehabilitation program and attend the required number of AA meetings. The court revoked probation and sentenced Callejas to two years in state prison. As part of the sentence, the court imposed and stayed a parole revocation fine under section 1202.45 which was enacted in 1995 (Stats. 1995, ch. 313, § 6), two years after Callejas committed the underlying offense. The fine will remain suspended unless Callejas violates his parole.

. Section 1202.45 provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1202.4, assess an additional restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1202.4. This additional restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person's parole is revoked."

        Callejas appeals from the judgment revoking his probation contending imposition of the parole revocation fine was barred by the ex post facto clauses of the United States and California constitutions.