People v. Callejas
[…] (Note, Ex Post Facto Limitations on Legislative Power, supra, 73 Mich. L. Rev. at pp. 1498-1500.)

        Finally, our research convinces us the Legislature did not institute the parole revocation fine out of personal resentment or vindictive malice toward parolees. Rather, the statute is part of "a comprehensive constitutional and legislative scheme for providing restitution for crime victims." (People v. Oganesyan, supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 1184.)

        Parolees were not singled out to bear the cost of restitution. Article I, section 28 of the California Constitution provides "all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer." (Emphasis added.) A parolee bears no greater burden of restitution than any other person convicted of a crime unless the parolee violates the terms of parole-a matter entirely within the control of the parolee.