People v. Callejas
[…] (11 F.3d at p. 880-881.) For this reason, "[r]evocation of parole is not a punishment for a new offense, although the conduct on which revocation is based may be punished separately." Rather, "[f]or revocation purposes, the conduct simply triggers the execution of the conditions of the original sentence." (Id. at p. 881.)

        Similarly, in the present case the amount of the fine under section 1202.45 is tied to the fine under section 1202.4 for the underlying offense. Section 1202.45 by its own terms sets the amount of the parole revocation fine "in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of section 1202.4." And, the amount of the fine under section 1202.4 is set "commensurate with the seriousness of the offense[.]" (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1).) Thus, Callejas maintains, the parole revocation fine is part of the punishment for the underlying offense, not for some future misconduct.