People v. Caldwell
[…] ¶ 67 IV. Whether the Trial Court Erred by Giving an Accountability Instruction

¶ 68 Next, defendant contends the trial court erred by instructing the jury on the theory of accountability for the offenses of armed violence predicated on aggravated fleeing and unlawful use of a weapon by a felon. Defendant preserved the issue for review by objecting on the basis that the person for whom he would be held accountable, Mr. Walker (the passenger in the black SUV), had committed no conduct that would give rise to the accountability instruction. ¶ 69 Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when "[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2008). Defendant argues on appeal that the State failed to present evidence of conduct on the part of Mr.