People v. Caldwell
[…] It is not the function of the reviewing court to retry defendant when presented with a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence. People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209 (2004). The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence, and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence, in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 15. ¶ 38 Section 33A-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that, with certain exceptions not applicable here, "[a] person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois law." 720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2008). In this case, the underlying felony is aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer, which is defined in the Illinois Vehicle Code in pertinent part as follows: