NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
On appeal defendant claims to be the “proverbial ‘poster child’” for a CRC commitment. Defendant faults the trial court for failing to determine whether he should be referred to the CRC before ordering execution of his prison sentence and for failing to make such a referral. The People contend that defendant did not request a CRC referral, and, in any event, sentencing defendant to prison without a CRC referral was legally proper.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in pertinent part: “Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted for a felony, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant's record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.” As the parties acknowledge, CRC is the “narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility” referred to in the statute. Whether a defendant is to be referred to the CRC is a matter within the trial court’s discretion. (People v. Masters (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 700, 703-704; People v.