People v. Calderon
[…] As such, the court denied the State's motion to reconsider.

¶ 33 The State timely appeals.

¶ 34 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 35 On appeal, the State argues that: (1) the court erred in considering whether any confession had indeed taken place; (2) the trial court's decision included erroneous factual findings; and (3) defendant's statements were voluntary and reliable. We address these arguments in turn.

¶ 36 Section 103-2.1(b) (recording statute) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides that, in certain prosecutions for predatory criminal sexual assault:

"[A]n oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation conducted at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused, unless an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation and the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered." 725 ILCS 5/103-2.1(b) (West 2022).

Moreover, subsection (f) of the recording statute provides an exception for confessions that are shown to be voluntary and reliable:

"The presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances." Id. § 103-2.1(f).

In considering whether a defendant's statements were voluntary, we consider such factors as the defendant's age, physical condition, or other circumstances affecting the defendant's ability to understand the proceedings and the consequences thereof. People v.