2012-06-27
[…] Timana acknowledged his federal testimony that he had killed Louther because of what Louther had done to the defendant, but maintained that the truth was that Timana did not form the intent to kill Louther until their confrontation.
The Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion, finding that the proffered evidence was not “newly discovered” within the meaning of CPL 440.10(1)(g). The defendant appeals and we affirm.
CPL 440.10(1)(g) provides that a court may vacate a defendant's judgment of conviction upon the ground that: “New evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon such ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such alleged new evidence.”
The defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to support the motion ( seeCPL 440.30[6] ). The power to vacate a judgment of conviction on the ground of newly discovered evidence rests within the discretion of the hearing court.