2012-06-27
[…] Bellamy, 84 A.D.3d 1260, 1261, 923 N.Y.S.2d 681;People v. Tankleff, 49 A.D.3d 160, 178–181, 848 N.Y.S.2d 286).
The Supreme Court properly determined that the defendant failed to meet his burden of showing that the proffered evidence has been discovered since the entry of judgment on his conviction. The defendant makes no claim that Timana had any potential testimony not known to him at the time of the trial. Moreover, even if Timana's testimony at the hearing pursuant to CPL 440.30 is credited, the factual allegations therein were known to the defendant at the time of his trial. Therefore, the proffered testimony does not satisfy the requirement of CPL 440.10(1)(g) that it be new evidence “discovered since the entry of a judgment based upon a verdict of guilty after trial” (cpl 440.10(1)(g); see people v. hugginS, 144 misc.2d 49, 52, 541 N.Y.S.2d 1016,revd. on other grounds164 A.D.2d 784, 559 N.Y.S.2d 720;cf. People v. Feliciano, 240 A.D.2d 256, 658 N.Y.S.2d 307;People v. Pellot, 173 A.D.2d 419, 570 N.Y.S.2d 46; People v.