People v. Cacioppo
[…] The State argues that the court properly denied defendant's motion to rescind the statutory summary suspension of his driving privileges because defense counsel initially proposed and agreed to the May 25 date and therefore defendant has waived the issue or the hearing was timely. The State argues that the hearing was timely because defendant occasioned and agreed to the delay in that defense counsel led the court and the State to believe that the May 25 date was acceptable. ¶ 13 De novo review applies because the issue involves the construction of a statute, section 2-118.1(b) of the Code. People v. Janas, 389 Ill. App. 3d 426, 428 (2009). ¶ 14 Section 2-118.1(b) of the Code states that the circuit court having jurisdiction shall hold a hearing on the defendant's request for rescission "[w]ithin 30 days after receipt of the written request or the first appearance date on the Uniform Traffic Ticket issued pursuant to a violation of Section 11-501 ***." Pursuant to People v. Schaefer, 154 Ill. 2d 250, 261 (1993), and People v. Bywater, 223 Ill. 2d 477, 486 (2006), the hearing on a request for rescission must be conducted within 30 days of its timely filing (see also Janas, 389 Ill.