NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Martinez further admitted that Cabada had a prior conviction for battering his own mother. Martinez had her own anger issues and stated that she was committed to the California Youth Authority for punching and kicking a girl, and for punching another girl and taking her pager and necklace.
Prior Acts of Domestic Violence
Appellants argue that the trial court erred in admitting prior acts of domestic violence pursuant to Evidence Code section 1109. Generally, evidence of a defendant's prior bad acts is not admissible to show the defendant's disposition to commit a criminal act. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a).) Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a)(1) is an express exception to the general rule and provides in pertinent part: "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Where the defendant is charged with child abuse, other acts of domestic violence are admissible to show defendant's propensity to commit such acts, providing the probative value of the evidence outweighs the potential for prejudice. (People v. Ogle (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1143; People v.