People v. Caba
[…] I am informed by Dr. Robert Reisman, who works as a doctor of veterinary medicine at the A.S.P.C.A., that on July 13, 2023, inside of the A.S.P.C.A. at 424 E 92 Street, he examined Koba and determined that both of Koba's rear legs had recently sustained fractures to the femur bones. I am further informed by Dr. Reisman that, based on his professional training and ten years experience working as a veterinarian, he believes the dog's condition is a result of blunt force trauma.

Agriculture and Markets Law § 353 (Overdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide proper sustenance) states, in part:

A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be overdriven, overloaded, tortured, cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured, maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be deprived of necessary food or drink, or who willfully sets on foot, instigates, engages in, or in any way furthers any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and for purposes of paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 160.10 of the criminal procedure law, shall be treated as a misdemeanor defined in the penal law.

Here, the defense argues that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient because it fails to allege illegal conduct as well as reasonable cause that the defendant committed any crime.