People v. Butler
[…] [Citation.] Although a police officer is not required to adopt the least intrusive course of action in deciding whether to impound and search a car [citation], the action taken must nonetheless be reasonable in light of the justification for the impound and inventory exception to the search warrant requirement. Reasonableness is ' "the touchstone of the Fourth Amendment." ' [Citation.]" (People v. Williams (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 756, 761-762.)

Vehicle Code section 22651 states in pertinent part that peace officers "may remove a vehicle . . . under any of the following circumstances: [¶] . . . [¶] (h)(1) When an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody." Here, Eddy testified that appellant had a suspended driver's license, and that he arrested both appellant and his passenger on felony warrants.