People v. Burton
[…] Id. ¶66 To sustain a conviction for attempt murder of a police officer, the State must prove that a defendant, "with the intent to commit a specific offense [first degree murder], [did] any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2006). The sentence for attempt first degree murder of a peace officer is the sentence for a Class X felony except where "defendant knew or should have known that the murdered individual was a peace officer" and then the sentence is not less than 20 years and not more than 80 years. 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(A) (West 2006); 720 ILCS 5/9-1(b)(1) (West 2006). To sustain a conviction for attempt murder while armed with a firearm, the State must prove that a defendant, "with the intent to commit a specific offense [first degree murder], [did] any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2006). The sentence for attempt first degree murder while armed with a firearm is the sentence for a Class X felony "for which 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(c)(1)(B) (West 2006); 720 ILCS 5/9-1(b)(1) (West 2006). ¶67 While it appears that under the abstract elements test the offenses of attempt murder of a peace officer and attempt murder while armed with a firearm could be construed as lesser-included offenses of each other because