No. 1-14-3639
[…] Lee, 379 Ill. App. 3d 533, 541 (2008). Because defendant was charged several fines, we vacate the $20 Violent Crime Victims Assistance Fund fine.
¶ 8 The statute providing for the DNA System fee provides, "Any person *** convicted or found guilty of any offense classified as a felony under Illinois law *** shall, *** be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State Police." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a) (West 2014). In addition, "Any person required by subsection (a) *** to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue *** shall pay an analysis fee of $250." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(j) (West 2014). In People v. Marshall, 242 Ill. 2d 285 (2011), our supreme court held that "section