Nos. 2–12–0063 2–12–0064.
[…] ¶ 34 Section 14–5 provides that any evidence obtained in violation of the Act is not admissible in a criminal trial. 720 ILCS 5/14–5 (West 2010). Section 14–5 has been interpreted to be the legislature's expansion of the exclusionary rule and express adoption of the fruit-of-the-poisonous-tree doctrine in the eavesdropping context. People v. Rodriguez, 313 Ill.App.3d 877, 886, 246 Ill.Dec. 723, 730 N.E.2d 1188 (2000).
¶ 35 Section 14–3, however, identifies certain activities that “shall be exempt from the provisions of [the Act].” 720 ILCS 5/14–3 (West 2010). Section 14–3(h–5) states, in pertinent part, that “[r]ecordings of utterances made by a person while in the presence of a uniformed peace officer and while an occupant of a police vehicle” are exempt under the Act. 720 ILCS 5/14–3(h–5) (West 2010).
¶ 36 Here, there is no question that defendant's statement was recorded while he occupied a police vehicle and that Trooper Bradley was a uniformed peace officer.