People v. Burgess
[…] We agree double jeopardy does not apply to proceedings under section 1172.6. (People v. Hernandez (2021) 60 Cal.App.5th 94, 111; People v. Mitchell (2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 575, 588-589; People v. Perez (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 192, 205, People v. Flint (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 607, 618.) The felony murder resentencing scheme, however, requires a conviction be vacated when "the prosecution fails to sustain its burden of proof." (§ 1172.6, subd. (d)(3).) The People have a statutory right to appeal the trial court's and appellate court's decisions regarding whether the People have met this burden. (§ 1238, subd. (a)(6) [permits the People to appeal from "[a]n order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense"].)

But once the time to appeal an adverse judgment has passed and the judgment becomes final, the law of the case doctrine applies to bar relitigation of issues already determined. (See People v.