NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Burgess contends the trial court violated his constitutional right to due process by precluding him from proving an appropriate restitution amount by questioning Malone. Burgess complains that he “is now in the anomalous position of having a civil judgment against him in the amount of approximately $26,898.25, and a restitution order, having the effect of a civil judgment in the amount of $32,389.18.” We conclude the court acted with its broad discretion to determine the amount of direct victim restitution in any given case.
Section 1202.4, subdivision (f)(1), provides, “[t]he defendant has the right to a hearing before a judge to dispute the determination of the amount [of restitution].” However, the trial judge is afforded great discretion in determining the amount of restitution to award. (People v.