People v. Buchanan
[…] The trial court clarified that in making its ruling, it assumed that the juror’s statements as related by the clerk were truthful and heartfelt. At most, the defendants had argued that they wanted to interview the juror to find out whether improper pressure was brought to bear and why the juror felt unhappy with the verdict. The court explained that there was nothing to indicate that any external pressure was brought to bear on the juror. Therefore, little, if any, of the questioning proposed by defendants would be permissible under Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), which generally excludes evidence “to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.”

Initially, we hold that to the extent defendants attempt to allege a violation of due process or the right to a fair trial under the Fourteenth Amendment, they predicate their claim on a the existence of juror misconduct.