People v. Buchanan
[…] Defendant Bennett was sentenced to a four-year eight-month state prison term, consisting of a three-year midterm for the robbery, plus one year for the firearm enhancement, and eight months for the attempted robbery (one-third the midterm). Defendant Buchanan was sentenced to a six-year eight-month prison term, consisting of the same terms as her codefendant, except the trial court imposed the upper term of five years for the robbery.

All statutory references shall be to the Penal Code unless stated otherwise.

Section 212.5, subdivision (b) provides: “Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller machine and is in the vicinity of the automated teller machine is robbery of the first degree.”

Because the victims share the same surname, we shall refer to them by their first names.