People v. Buchanan
[…] (People v. Wilson (1996) 43 Cal.App.4th 839, 852.)

We conclude there was no abuse of discretion. The record supports the trial court’s finding that Juror No. 10’s representations betrayed no indication of misconduct and, therefore, did not rise above the level of speculation. The mere fact that it could not rule out the possibility that release of the information might potentially lead to the discovery of evidence of misconduct does not require a finding of good cause. As the Wilson court explained, while Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) broadly authorizes the release of personal juror identifying information when it is “necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose,” the statutory scheme also contains “a legislative intent to require the defendant show good cause for disclosure and not engage in merely a fishing exhibition.” (People v. Wilson, supra, 43 Cal.App.4th at p. 852.)

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

I concur: TURNER, P.J.