People v. Buchanan
[…] A compelling interest includes, but is not limited to, protecting jurors from threats or danger of physical harm. If the court does not set the matter for hearing, the court shall by minute order set forth the reasons and make express findings either of a lack of a prima facie showing of good cause or the presence of a compelling interest against disclosure.” Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) authorizes the making of such a provision “for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose.”

The trial court clarified that in making its ruling, it assumed that the juror’s statements as related by the clerk were truthful and heartfelt.