People v. Bucaro
[…] He suggests the instruction improperly allowed the jury to find guilt based on flight alone. These arguments, and others like them, have been repeatedly rejected by the courts. (People v. Pettigrew (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 477, 500-502; People v. Price (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 409, 454-458 (Price); People v. Paysinger (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 26, 29-32 (Paysinger); People v. Hernandez Rios (2007) 151 Cal.App.4th 1154, 1157-1159.) Most relevant here are Paysinger and Price.

The court in Paysinger rejected the argument that Bucaro makes regarding section 1127c. That statute dictates that, in any criminal trial "where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:

"The flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for the jury to determine." (Paysinger, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 31.)