B159370.
[…] (Cf. People v. Broussard, supra, 5 Cal.4th at pp. 1072-1073; People v. Ortiz, supra, 53 Cal.App.4th at p. 800; Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b); Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (f).) The court did not abuse its discretion as claimed by appellant, and there is no constitutional right to present irrelevant evidence. None of the cases cited by appellant compels a contrary conclusion.
2. The Court Erred By Imposing A Penal Code Section 1202.45 Restitution Fine.
Appellants claim that the court erroneously imposed a Penal Code section 1202.45 restitution fine is well-taken. Penal Code section 1202.45, states, "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional restitution fine shall be suspended unless the persons parole is revoked."
In the present case, on February 7, 2002, imposition of sentence was suspended and appellant was placed on formal probation for three years.