NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In 80 to 85 percent of the cases, victims "actually recant at some point in the process." "Almost every victim... will minimize [her] experience. They can have black eyes, severe bruising, broken bones, and say... he just... pushed me around...." A victim may suffer from BWS after only one incident of physical abuse.
The Expert Testimony On BWS Was Relevant And Admissible
Evidence Code section 1107, subdivision (a), permits the admission in a criminal action of expert testimony on BWS, "except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Ibid.) Section 1107, subdivision (b), requires the proponent of the expert testimony to establish "its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness."
All statutory references are to the Evidence Code unless otherwise stated.
Section 1107 provides: "(a) In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding battered women's syndrome, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge. [¶] (b) The foundation shall be sufficient for admission of this expert testimony if the proponent of the evidence establishes its relevancy and the proper qualifications of the expert witness. Expert opinion testimony on battered women's syndrome shall not be considered a new scientific technique whose reliability is unproven. [¶] (c) For purposes of this section, 'abuse' is defined in Section 6203 of the Family Code and 'domestic violence' is defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code or acts defined in Section 242, subdivision (e) of Section 243, or Section 262, 273.5, 273.6, 422, or 653m of the Penal Code.[¶] (d) This section is