NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Garceau (1993) 6 Cal.4th 140, 177.) Furthermore, the Gomez court's ruling is unsupported by the record in that case. The expert in Gomez testified that a behavior pattern characteristic of BWS -- recanting and minimizing the event -- is most pronounced after the first incident of domestic violence.
Accordingly, we construe section 1107 as authorizing the admission of expert testimony on BWS based on a single incident of domestic violence without evidence of other abuse, provided that the testimony is relevant. Section 1107 subdivision (a) provides that admissible expert testimony includes "the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence...." The statute draws no distinction between victims of a single incident of domestic violence and victims of multiple incidents. We also consider the 2000 amendment of section 1107, which added subdivision (e).