NO. 4-16-0767
[…] [Citation.] This court will not reverse a criminal conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or so unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. [Citation.]" (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Hardman, 2017 IL 121453, ¶ 37, 104 N.E.3d 372.
¶ 60 Under the portion of the criminal sexual abuse statute applicable here, a person commits criminal sexual abuse when he "commits an act of sexual conduct and knows that the
victim *** is unable to give knowing consent." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(a)(2) (West 2016). Defendant contends the State failed to prove he committed an act of sexual conduct. Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2016)) defines "sexual conduct," in pertinent part, as "any knowing touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused."
¶ 61 Based on T.F.'s and Adams's identification of the photograph of defendant at the time of the incident and a comparison of the photograph with the video, a reasonable inference is defendant is the male in the black sweatshirt on the video. In State's exhibit No.