06-21-2017
[…] "Section 290.008 sets forth the registration requirements for juvenile offenders." (Ruelas v. Superior Court (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 374, 380.) It mandates registration for persons, "discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation . . . after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of specified offenses (§ 290.008, subd. (a), italics added), which include assault to commit rape in violation of section 220 (§ 290.008, subd. (c)(1)). Section 290.008 has been construed "as requiring registration only by one who was committed to the [former CYA or DJJ] 'both after and because of a sex offense adjudication,' not one committed 'only for non-sex offenses, . . . even though he [or she] has previously been adjudicated a ward for sex offenses.' [Citation.]" (People v. Ruelas, supra, at p. 380.)
The text of section 290.008 provides, in pertinent part: "(a) Any person who, on or after January 1, 1986, is discharged or paroled from the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation to the custody of which he or she was committed after having been adjudicated a ward of the juvenile court pursuant to Section 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code because of the commission or attempted commission of any offense described in subdivision (c) shall register in accordance with the Act. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) Any person described in this section who committed an offense in violation of any of the following provisions shall be required to register pursuant to the Act: [¶] (1) Assault with intent to commit rape . . . under [Penal Code] Section 220."
A person may violate section 220 by committing assault to commit rape, among other sex offenses, or by committing assault to commit mayhem.