No. 2-14-0811
[…] ORDER
¶ 1 Held: Sufficient evidence proved defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt; trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to file a futile motion; defendant's lesser convictions are vacated per the State's confession of error. ¶ 2 Defendant, Quintize D. Brown, was arrested after police searched his girlfriend's car in which he was riding. The search uncovered a loaded .380-caliber Taurus handgun and a backpack. Inside the backpack were baggies containing a felony amount of cannabis as well as cocaine, which is a felony in any amount. See 720 ILCS 570/402 (West 2004) ("it is unlawful for any person knowingly to possess a controlled *** substance"). "Armed violence" is the 2 commission of any felony, including drug possession, while armed with a weapon such as a handgun. 720 ILCS 5/33A-2 (West 2012).