People v. Brown
[…] Id. at 1067. To the extent that the defendant made a compulsory joinder argument on grounds independent of the double jeopardy statute, the court barred review of the argument under Rule 604(f). Id. ¶ 52 Unlike the defendant in Schram, defendant in this case raised the compulsory joinder and speedy trial issues solely on independent grounds, separate and apart from his double jeopardy claim. Defendant asserts a violation of section 3-3(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2002)), which provides "[i]f several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection (c), if they are based on the same act." We agree with the ruling in Schram that defendant's arguments as to compulsory joinder and speedy trial are barred under Rule 604(f) because they do not assert double jeopardy concerns. Ill. S. Ct. R. 604(f) (eff. Feb. 6, 2013); Schram, 283 Ill.