2011-10-13
[…] Antoine sustained first- and second-degree burns as a result of this incident.
Following a nonjury trial, County Court acquitted defendant of intentional assault in the first degree (Penal Law § 120.10[1] ), but convicted her of second-degree reckless assault and endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10[11] ). On appeal, defendant argues that the evidence was legally insufficient to support her conviction for reckless assault. Defendant also maintains that the Appellate Division failed to conduct a weight of the evidence review pursuant to CPL 470.15(5).
Finally, defendant contends that she was denied effective assistance of counsel.
CPL 470.15(5) provides that “[t]he kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be on the facts include, but are not limited to, a determination that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.”
“A verdict is legally sufficient when, viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the People, there is a valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences from which a rational jury could have found the elements of the crime proved beyond a reasonable doubt” ( People v.