People v. Brown
[…] See People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 428; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Accordingly, we find that there was sufficient evidence to support defendant's conviction beyond a reasonable doubt.

II. OTHER ACTS EVIDENCE

Defendant argues that MCL 768.27b conflicts with MRE 404(b), and is accordingly a violation of the Michigan Supreme Court's constitutional power to regulate practice and procedure.

MCL 768.27b(1) provides in pertinent part that "evidence of the defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403."

MRE 404(b) provides in pertinent part that "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith."
--------