People v. Brown
[…] We agree.

We review the application of sentencing guidelines de novo. People v Bulger, 291 Mich App 1, 4; 804 NW2d 341 (2010). We review the trial court's findings of fact for clear error. People v Osantowski, 481 Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). "Clear error exists if the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made." People v Johnson, 466 Mich 491, 497-498; 647 NW2d 480 (2002).

MCL 777.37(1)(a) indicates that OV 7 is to be scored at 50 points when "[a] victim was treated with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense." "Sadism" is defined as "conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender's gratification." MCL 777.37(3).