People v. Brown
[…] A trial court's restitution order is generally reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 663.) A restitution order that demonstrably rests on an error of law constitutes an abuse of discretion. (People v. Jennings (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 42, 49.)

In California, restitution is constitutionally and statutorily mandated. (People v. Mearns (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 493, 498; Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13).) "In pertinent part, the California Constitution, article I, section 28, subdivision (b) provides: 'It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.' (Italics added.) [Penal Code s]ection 1202.4, subdivision (a), reflects that intention by providing that a 'victim of a crime who incurs any economic loss as a result of the commission of a crime shall receive restitution directly from any defendant convicted of that crime.' (Italics added.)