People v. Brown
[…] The procedures for polling the jury are set forth in Penal Code section 1163, which provides: "When a verdict is rendered, and before it is recorded, the jury may be polled, at the request of either party, in which case they must be severally asked whether it is their verdict, and if any one answer in the negative, the jury must be sent out for further deliberation."

The procedures for receiving a verdict and discharging the jury are set forth in Penal Code section 1164, which provides: "(a) When the verdict given is receivable by the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to subdivision (b), be discharged from the case. [¶] (b) No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to, the degree of the crime or crimes charged, and the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding."

Defendant acknowledges there is "no case that is factually square" with his case, but he contends People v. Bento (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 179 (Bento) "is instructive." In Bento, there were two codefendants: Johnson and Bento.