People v. Brown
[…] Thompson (2010) 49 Cal.4th 79, 140 (Thompson).) "And a reviewing court defers to the factual determinations the trial court makes when assessing the credibility of the jurors." (People v. Allen and Johnson (2011) 53 Cal.4th 60, 75.)

We next set forth some of the relevant statutes and legal principles concerning the responsibilities of the trial court and the bailiff.

The duties of a bailiff are set forth in Penal Code section 1128, which states that the bailiff has a duty to keep the jury together for deliberations, and "not to permit any person to speak to or communicate with them . . . , nor to do so himself or herself, unless by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict . . . ." Conduct by a bailiff that influences the jury's deliberation process, such as improper communication with a juror, constitutes misconduct. (People v. Hedgecock (1990) 51 Cal.3d 395, 411, 419-420 (Hedgecock); People v. Lee (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 749, 751-752; People v.