People v. Brown
[…] Juror No. 7 did not inform the court that she needed an assistive listening device, which she had requested earlier in the trial but had declined on a subsequent occasion. None of these facts, individually or collectively, put the trial court on notice that Juror No. 7's request on January 25, 2013 was related to the verdicts.

Additionally, the bailiff did not err by failing to initiate communication with Juror No. 7 after learning that she wanted to speak to him. As noted above, Penal Code section 1128 prohibits a bailiff from speaking to the jurors "unless by order of the court, or to ask them whether they have agreed upon a verdict . . . ." As bailiffs must be careful not to engage in any conduct that could influence the deliberation process (see Hedgecock, supra, 51 Cal.3d at pp. 419-420), the bailiff was not required to do anything more than make himself available to Juror No. 7 upon receiving notice that she wished to