People v. Brouilette
[…] (Allen, supra, 42 Cal.4th at pp. 95, 101-105.) The Supreme Court concluded, however, that under such circumstances, Allen could still come within the custodial treatment provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (LPS Act) and proceedings could be initiated pursuant to its terms. (Allen, supra, 42 Cal.4th at pp. 95, 105-108.)

Section 2972(e) provides: "Prior to the termination of a commitment under this section, a petition for recommitment may be filed to determine whether the patient's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and whether by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others. The recommitment proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section."

Respondent relies on People v. Morris (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 527 (Morris).