People v. Broomfield
[…] Even when sentencing persons who committed first degree murder when 18 years of age or under, the trial court may "decline to impose the sentencing enhancements based upon the possession or use of a firearm during the commission of the offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(c) (West 2016). Even more recently, the legislature made further provision for young offenders by mandating parole review for "persons under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115 (West 2020). With limited exceptions not applicable to this case, section 115(b) provides:

"A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West 2016).

These were the sentencing laws in effect when the trial court sentenced defendant in June 2020. With these standards at mind, we consider defendant's argument that the trial court imposed upon him an excessive sentence.