People v. Broomfield
[…] (Emphasis added.) People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 41, 137 N.E.3d 763.

¶ 51 Our General Assembly codified much of the case law governing juvenile sentencing, requiring that persons who commit crimes when under age 21 must be treated differently. Enacted in 2016, section 4.5-105 of the Uniform Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (West 2016)) outlines nine additional mitigating factors a trial court must consider when sentencing "a person [who] commits an offense and the person is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense." Those factors include:

"(1) the person's age, impetuosity, and level of maturity at the time of the offense, including the ability to consider risks and consequences of behavior, and the presence of cognitive or developmental disability, or both, if any;