People v. Broomfield
[…] (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a) (9) (West 2020). Other than this one factor, the trial court may consider the other statutory factors in aggravation found in the Uniform Code of Corrections, including the need for deterrence. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a) (7) (West 2020) (allowing for a more severe sentence when "the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime"). We note second that the United States Supreme Court's statements concerning the efficacy of deterrence for juvenile offenders arise from a narrow context-death and LWOP sentences vis-à-vis the eighth amendment.