People v. Broomfield
[…] (4) the person's potential for rehabilitation or evidence of rehabilitation, or both;
(5) the circumstances of the offense;
(6) the person's degree of participation and specific role in the offense, including the level of planning by the defendant before the offense;
(7) whether the person was able to meaningfully participate in his or her defense;
(8) the person's prior juvenile or criminal history; and
(9) any other information the court finds relevant and reliable, including an expression of remorse, if appropriate." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(a)(1) to (9) (West 2016).

Section 105 goes on to give sentencing courts discretion to decline to impose applicable sentencing enhancements related to possessing or discharging a firearm, or personally discharging a firearm "that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2016). Even when sentencing persons who committed first degree murder when 18 years of age or under, the trial court may "decline to impose the sentencing enhancements based upon the possession or use of a firearm during the commission of the offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(c) (West 2016). Even more recently, the legislature made further provision for young offenders by mandating parole review for "persons under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115 (West 2020).