2013-01-4
[…] Ct. Muttontown). Those cases made clear that the allegations in the accusatory instrument need not be factually detailed, but rather need state only bare facts so long as those facts allege each element of the offense charged, as occurred in those cases. The People do not say what they contend the essential elements of a § 1174(a) violation to be.
CPL § 100.25(2) requires that the defendant be charged with “allegations of fact based on personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged”. CPL § 100.15(3) further requires that such allegations state “facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges” including every element thereof, and be “non-hearsay” allegations of fact. As long as the simplified information and the supporting deposition (together with the “accusatory instrument”) states the statutory elements of the charge, it is legally sufficient for the case to proceed forward.