2d Crim. No. B269650
[…] Consequently, the trial court correctly excluded this evidence.
The prosecutor introduced into evidence an email in which appellant asked whether Doe had a curfew. He relied on this email to argue that appellant always knew Doe was not yet 18 years old. Appellant contended all of the emails and text messages he exchanged with Doe were admissible under the "rule of completeness," Evidence Code section 356. The trial court correctly rejected this contention.
Evidence Code section 356 provides, "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." (Evid. Code, § 356.) The statute is designed "to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed. [Citation.]" (People v.