2014-09-10
[…] Curras, 105 A.D.3d 973, 962 N.Y.S.2d 914). In any event, the defendant's claim that the Supreme Court failed to consider youthful offender treatment is not barred by a general waiver of the right to appeal ( see People v. Rudolph, 21 N.Y.3d 497, 501, 974 N.Y.S.2d 885, 997 N.E.2d 457; People v. Pacheco, 110 A.D.3d 927, 973 N.Y.S.2d 704). Nor was it barred by his failure to properly raise the issue at sentencing, or by his plea agreement ( see People v. Rudolph, 21 N.Y.3d at 501, 974 N.Y.S.2d 885, 997 N.E.2d 457; People v. Pacheco, 110 A.D.3d at 927, 973 N.Y.S.2d 704).
Pursuant to CPL 720.20(1) “at the time of pronouncing sentence the court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a youthful offender.” That determination was not made in this case. As the People correctly concede, the sentencing court should have considered and determined whether the defendant should be treated as a youthful offender.