No. 311042
[…] MCL 8.3a; People v Bylsma, 493 Mich 17, 30-31; 825 NW2d 543 (2012). Questions of constitutional law are reviewed de novo. People v LeBlanc, 465 Mich 575, 579; 640 NW2d 246 (2002).
A. TORTURE
Michigan's torture statute provides in pertinent that "[a] person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme physical or mental pain and suffering, inflicts great bodily injury or severe mental pain or suffering upon another person within his or her custody or physical control commits torture and is guilty of a felony . . . ." MCL 750.85(1). A person is within the defendant's "custody or physical control" if the defendant "forcibl[y] restrict[s] . . . [the] person's movements or forcibl[y] confine[s] . . . the person so as to interfere with that person's liberty, without that person's consent or without lawful authority." MCL 750.85(2)(b).
1. LAWFUL AUTHORITY
Defendant first contends that, because he was JB's custodial parent, and therefore had "lawful authority" to forcibly discipline JB, he was legally incapable of violating the torture statute. We disagree.