People v. Brito
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the motion to dismiss is denied.

An information is facially sufficient if the factual section contains allegations of an evidentiary nature demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged (CPL 100.15; CPL 100.40 [b]). The facts must be supported by nonhearsay allegations which establish, if true, every element of the charged offense (CPL 100.40 [c]; People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 135; People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927). Conclusory allegations are insufficient ( People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729).

Penal Law § 195.05 provides, in pertinent part, that "a person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration in the second degree when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act . . ."

The allegation that the police officer observed the defendant in the front seat of an operating motor vehicle not wearing a safety belt gives this court reason to believe that the officer was performing an official function, namely, monitoring vehicles for traffic infractions.