People v. Bridges
[…] People v. Becker, 239 Ill. 2d 215, 234 (2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is "arbitrary, fanciful or unreasonable," or where "no reasonable person would agree with the position adopted by the trial court." Id. ¶ 45 In this case, the trial court correctly granted the State's motion. Defendant was charged with possession of a firearm with defaced identification marks (720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2012)). A person commits the offense of possession of a firearm with defaced identification marks when he possesses "any firearm upon which any such importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated." Id. The State thus had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant intentionally or knowingly possessed a firearm with a changed, altered, removed, or obliterated serial number. People v.