People v. Brewer
[…] Because defendant was convicted of AWIM and record evidence supported his convictions, we disagree.

OV 6 of the sentencing guidelines is scored for "homicide, attempted homicide, conspiracy or solicitation to commit a homicide, or assault with intent to commit murder." MCL 777.22(1). The trial court must assign 25 points to OV 6 if the defendant "had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result." MCL 777.36(1)(b). Alternatively, the trial court must assign 10 points to OV 6 if the defendant "had intent to injure or the killing was committed in an extreme emotional state caused by an adequate provocation and before a reasonable amount of time elapsed for the offender to calm or there was gross negligence amounting to an unreasonable disregard for life." MCL 777.36(1)(c). The trial court must score OV 6 "consistent with a jury verdict unless the judge has information that was not presented to the jury." MCL 777.36(2)(a).

During defendant's sentencing hearing, defendant objected to the assessment of 25 points for OV 6 and argued that it should be assessed at 10 points instead.