People v. Brewer
[…] Defendant argues that the trial court improperly assessed OV 3 at 10 points rather than 5 or 0 points because the record did not demonstrate that Mendez's or Douglas's injuries required medical treatment and, even if they did, that the medical treatment did not actually occur. Defendant also argues that record evidence did not support that he caused the injuries. Because the record supported that Mendez and Douglas had injuries that required medical treatment and those injuries were caused, at least in part, by defendant's conduct, we disagree.

OV 3 concerns "physical injury to a victim." MCL 777.33(1). A defendant may be properly assessed 10 points under OV 3 if "[b]odily injury requiring medical treatment occurred to a victim." MCL 777.33(1)(d). For purposes of OV 3, bodily injury "requiring medical treatment" "refers to the necessity for treatment and not the victim's success in obtaining treatment." MCL 777.33(3).

A defendant's conduct "must constitute a factual cause" of the victim's injury for the purposes of assessing points under OV 3. People v. Laidler, 491 Mich. 339, 345; 817 N.W.2d 517 (2012).