People v. Bravo
[…] We disagree with defendant. Under Estrada, the trial court properly considered facts in the record and concluded defendant had ready access to the weapons. The pivotal facts were introduced in evidence at defendant's trial. C. Preponderance of the Evidence was the Correct Standard of Proof

Preponderance of the evidence generally is the standard of proof under California law. (Evid. Code, § 115 ["Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence"].) Defendant cites People v. Arevalo (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 836 for the proposition that the trial court was required to apply a beyond a reasonable doubt standard of proof. No published case has agreed with Arevalo.