A120746.
[…] Defendant appealed in both cases, and was granted a certificate of probable cause as to the Jane Doe 2 case.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Admission of Jane Doe 2s Testimony
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in admitting Jane Doe 2s testimony under Evidence Code section 1108 in the Jane Doe 1 case.
All undesignated statutory references are to the Evidence Code.
As a general rule, evidence of uncharged crimes is inadmissible to prove a defendants conduct on a particular occasion. (§ 1101.) The Legislature has created an exception to this rule, however, in section 1108, which provides in pertinent part: "(a) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendants commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101, if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Our Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of section 1108 against a due process challenge in People v. Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 910-922 (Falsetta), relying in part on the trial courts discretion to exclude unduly prejudicial evidence.