People v. Brady
[…] (§ 1101, subds. (a), (b).)

In domestic violence cases, however, section 1109 creates an exception to section 1101’s prohibition against propensity evidence. Under section 1109, when a criminal defendant is accused of a domestic violence offense, “evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence” is not excluded under section 1101 if not inadmissible under section 352. (§ 1109, subd. (a).)

For purposes of section 1109, “‘[d]omestic violence’” includes the abuse of an adult “with whom the suspect... has had a dating... relationship” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b)), and “‘[a]buse’” means “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to... herself, or another.” (Id. subd. (a).)