People v. Bradley
[…] Next, in a vague, cursory argument, defendant contends that the trial court violated the principle of proportionality by using as a basis for departure the fact that OVs 13 and 15 could not be scored in an appropriate manner given the circumstances of the case. Defendant complains that the trial court effectively punished him for conduct in which he did not engage, i.e., conduct covered by OVs 13 and 15.

OV 15 addresses "aggravated controlled substance offenses." MCL 777.45(1). A sentencing court must assess 50 points if "[t]he offense involved the manufacture, creation, delivery, possession, or possession with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver of 50 or more grams but less than 450 grams of any mixture containing a controlled substance classified in schedule 1 or 2 that is a narcotic drug or a drug described in section 7214(a)(iv). MCL 777.45(1)(c). Methamphetamine is not classified within any of these categories, even though defendant possessed more than 130 grams of methamphetamine. Only five points could be scored for OV 15. MCL 777.45(1)(h).

Under MCL 777.45(1)(h), five points is the proper score when "[t]he offense involved the delivery or possession with intent to deliver marihuana or any other controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance or possession of controlled substances or counterfeit controlled substances having a value or under such circumstances as to indicate trafficking."

Further, OV 13 is scored on the basis of a "continuing pattern of criminal behavior." MCL 777.43(1).