People v. Boyd
[…] See People v. Hill, 408 Ill. App. 3d 23, 32 (2011) (ordering that a defendant's mittimus be corrected to reflect that defendant was convicted of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver instead of manufacture or delivery of a controlled substance).

¶ 7 Defendant next contends, and the State agrees, that the trial court erroneously assessed the $5 electronic citation fee (720 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012)) against him. We review the propriety of a trial court's imposition of fines and fees de novo. People v. Glass, 2017 IL App (1st) 143551, ¶21. The statute authorizing this fee dictates that it shall be paid by a defendant "in any traffic, misdemeanor, municipal ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty

or grant of supervision." 720 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2012). As defendant was convicted of a felony offense, the trial court erroneously assessed this fee against him. Accordingly, we vacate the $5 electronic citation fee. See People v.