NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] After receiving a clarification that the court was denying the motion for acquittal as to aiding an act of prostitution, the prosecutor immediately moved “to amend to conform to the evidence and conform to proof as to allege Count II as an attempted pimping....” Defense counsel argued there was no evidence Bowman “even intended to receive money or compensation for this transaction, ” but did not challenge the procedural propriety of the amendment. The court concluded the evidence supported attempted pimping, and said it would instruct the jury on that offense.
Section 1118.1 authorizes “a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” In determining a motion brought under section 1118.1, “the trial court has discretion to substitute a lesser included offense for the jury’s consideration.” (People v.