163258 163259 347207 347208
[…] Therefore, reversal would not be required.
Therefore, even if the venue was somehow improper, such an error was undoubtedly harmless, and as such, Defendant's request for appellate relief on this ground must respectfully be rejected by this Honorable Court.
C. Michigan law precludes the reversal of Defendant's convictions based upon any error in venue.
Finally, Defendant's request for relief should also be denied on the basis that Michigan's statutory laws conclusively and expressly provide that no judgment "shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue." See MCL 600.1645. In fact, this Court held just that in Houthoofd, 487 Mich. at 591:
Moreover, defendant's convictions should not be vacated because the Legislature has provided, in MCL 600.1645, that "[n]o order, judgment, or decree shall be void or voidable solely on the ground that there was improper venue." This provision of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) is applicable to criminal proceedings as recognized by the title of the act, which provides that the RJA is applicable to "pleading, evidence, practice and procedure in civil and criminal actions and proceedings in said courts...." This Court