163258 163259 347207 347208
[…] Accordingly, because venue was proper in Macomb County, the trial court properly denied Defendant's motion to dismiss, and his request for appellate relief on this ground must respectfully be rejected by this Honorable Court.
B. Even if Macomb County was not a proper venue for Defendant's Lapeer County case, that venue error was undoubtedly harmless.
As this Court has previously held, improper venue is not a constitutional structural error, and as such, it remains subject to the harmless error analysis under MCL 769.26. See Houthoofd, 487 Mich. at 571. In that regard, MCL 769.26 specifically provides, in relevant part, that:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case . . . for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
Notably though, even where some error has been established on appeal, "the defendant has the burden of establishing a miscarriage of justice under a 'more probable than not' standard in order to justify reversing a conviction."